Mineralogical Society of America, Founded December 30, 1919

2017 MSA Committees And Appointed Posts

revised 11/22/2016
previous committees: 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

George E. Harlow (2017 MSA President), Chair
Rebecca A. Lange (2017 MSA Past-President)
Michael Brown (2017 MSA Vice-President)
Thomas S. Duffy (2017-2018 MSA Treasurer)
Bryan C. Chakoumakos (2016-2017 MSA Secretary)

ROEBLING MEDAL COMMITTEE (Award for 2018)

Rajdeep Dasgupta, Chair (2017)
Pamela C. Burnley (2015-2017)
Christian Chopin (2015-2017)
Wendy Li-Wen Mao (2016-2018)
Bernard J. Wood (2016-2018)
Klaus Mezger (2017-2019)
Nancy L. Ross (2017-2019)

DANA MEDAL COMMITTEE (Award for 2018)

Matthew J. Kohn, Chair (2017)
Lukas P. Baumgartner (2015-2017)
Tracy Rushmer (2015-2017)
Marc M. Hirschmann (2016-2018)
Sarah C. Penniston-Dorland (2016-2018)
Simon A.T. Redfern (2017-2019)
Tiziana Boffa Ballaran (2017-2019)

MSA AWARD COMMITTEE (Award for 2018)

Abby Kavner, Chair (2017)
Yanbin Wang (2015-2017)
Alison R. Pawley (2015-2017)
John C. Ayers (2016-2018)
Donna L. Whitney (2016-2018)
Cin-Ty Lee (2017-2019)
Andrew J. Campbell (2017-2019)

DISTINGUISHED PUBLIC SERVICE AWARD COMMITTEE (Award for 2019)

Douglas Rumble III, Chair (2017-2018)
Elizabeth Ann Johnson (2017-2018)
Joanne Elizabeth Stubbs (2017-2018)
Mark David Welch (2017-2018)
Jay J. Ague (2017-2018)
Hans-Peter Schertl (2017-2018)
Bradley R. Hacker (2017-2018)

CRYSTALLOGRAPHY RESEARCH GRANT COMMITTEE (Grant for 201x)
Research Grant in Crystallography from the Edward H. Kraus Crystallographic Research Trust Fund

Sarah K. Carmichael, Chair (2017)
Susannah M Dorfman (2015-2017)
Charles A. Geiger (2016-2018)
Wim Van Westrenen (2017-2019)

MINERALOGY/PETROLOGY RESEARCH GRANT COMMITTEE (Grant for 201x)
MSA Grant for Student Research in Mineralogy and Petrology

Sarah C. Penniston-Dorland, Chair (2017)
Andrew J. Campbell (2015-2018)
Etienne Medard (2015-2018)
John R. Farver (2016-2019)
Jessica M. Warren (2016-2019)
Jade Star Lackey (2017-2020)
Julia A Baldwin (2017-2020)

BLOSS OPTICAL CRYSTALLOGRAPHY FUND COMMITTEE

Mickey E. Gunter, Chair (2014-)
John M. Hughes (2014-)
Donald J. Halterman, Jr. (2015-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE FOR FELLOWS

Donna L. Whitney (2016-2018), Chair (2017)
Sumit Chakraborty (2015-2017)
Yingwei Fei (2015-2017)
Guillaume Fiquet (2016-2018)
Adrian J. Brearley (2017-2019)
Michael E. Zolensky (2017-2019)

COMMITTEE ON MANAGEMENT

George E. Harlow (2017 MSA President), Chair
Rebecca A. Lange (2017 MSA Past-President)
Michael Brown (2017 MSA Vice-President)
Thomas S. Duffy (2017-2018 MSA Treasurer)
Bryan C. Chakoumakos (2016-2017 MSA Secretary)

FINANCIAL ADVISORY AND AUDIT COMMITTEE

Mark van Baalen (2009-), Chair (2010-)
Barbara L. Dutrow (2015-2017)
David L. Bish (2016-2018)
Julia A. Nord (2016-2018)
Donald D. Hickmott (2017-2019)
Edward S. Grew (2017-2019)
George E. Harlow (2017 MSA President, Management Committee Chair)
Michael Brown (2017 MSA Vice-President)
Bryan C. Chakoumakos (2016-2017 MSA Secretary)

Thomas S Duffy (2015-2016 MSA Treasurer)

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Kim Tait, Chair (2015-)
Rona J. Donahoe (2015-)
Jane A. Gilotti (2015-)
Christian Mavris (2015-)
Peggy O’Day (2015-)
Christopher J. Stefano (2015-)

COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES

Michael Brown (2017 MSA Vice-President), Chair
Mickey E. Gunter (2017 MSA Vice-Presidental candidate)
Lukas P. Baumgartner (2017 MSA Vice-Presidental candidate)
Bryan C. Chakoumakos (2016-2017 MSA Secretary)
Gray E. Bebout (2017)
Jay J. Ague (2017)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE FOR OFFICERS (for 2017 election and terms start 2018)

Peter I Nabelek, (2017) Chair
Roberta L. Flemming (2015-2017)
David Dolejs (2015-2017)
David W. Mogk (2016-2018)
Kimberly T. Tait (2016-2018)
Gray E. Bebout (2017-2019)
Jay J. Ague (2017-2019)

MSA LECTURE PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Julia A Baldwin (2016-2018), Chair (2017)
Rajdeep Dasgupta (2015-2017)
David Dolejs (2015-2017)
John R. Bowman (2016-2018)
Mark J. Caddick (2017-2019)
Cara Santelli (2017-2019)

David W. Peate (Lecture Program Administrator) (2016-)

COMMITTEE ON SHORT COURSES

Penelope L. King (2015-2018), Chair (2017)
Jill D. Pasteris (2013-2017), past Chair (2016)
Thomas P. Trainor (2014-2017)
Paul Sylvester (2016-2019)
Katherine L Crispin (2017-2020)
Jeffrey Vervoort (Geochemical Society Editor for Reviews in Mineralogy and Geochemistry) (2012-)
Ian P. Swainson (Series Editor, Reviews in Mineralogy and Geochemistry) (2015-)

MSA WORKSHOPS

Richard L. Hervig (2017-2018), Chair
David J. Vaughan, past Chair (2017)
Mark L. Rivers (2017)
Jim Webster (2017-2018)

BENEFACTORS COMMITTEE

John M. Hughes (2010-) Chair, Corporate Donations
Peter J. Heaney (2009-) Chair, Membership Giving

(2017-) Chair, Capital Campaign

OUTREACH COMMITTEE

Vickie Harder, co-Chair overseeing K-12 Outreach (2002-)

PUBLICATIONS DIRECTOR

Michael Brown (2017)

COMMITTEE ON EARTH MATERIALS DATA (EMDI)

Kerstin Lehnert, chair (2013-)
Elizabeth Anna Cottrell (2013-)
Robert T. Downs (2013-)
Peter Fox (Tetherless World Constellation, RPI. 2013-)
Mark S. Ghiorso (2013-)
Robert M. Hazen (2013-)
Surendra K. Saxena (Florida International University, 2013-)
Frank S. Spear (2013-)

AMERICAN MINERALOGIST

Editor: Keith D. Putirka (2012-)
Editor: Ian Swainson (2010-)
Managing Editor: Rachel A. Russell (1996- )
Technical Editor for Crystal Structures: Ronald C. Peterson (2009-)
New Mineral Names Editor: Dmitriy Ilych Belakovskiy (2014-)
Book Review Editor: John C. Schumacher
Board of Associate Editors

REVIEWS IN MINERALOGY AND GEOCHEMISTRY; MONOGRAPHS

Series Editor: Ian Swainson (2015- )

HANDBOOK OF MINERALOGY

Editor: Kenneth W. Bladh (2010- )

ELEMENTS

MSA News Editor: Andrea Koziol (2005- )
Advisory Board for MSA: George E. Harlow
Advisory Board for MSA: Roberta Oberti
Executive Committee for MSA: Barb L. Dutrow (2009- )

GEOSCIENCEWORLD

Board of Directors for MSA: Rachel Russell (2015-2018)
Advisory Council for MSA: J Alex Speer (2016-)

MSA CENTENNIAL CELEBRATIONS WORKING GROUP

Peter J. Heaney (2014-)
John M. Hughes (2014-)
Barbara L. Dutrow (2014-)

LIAISONS TO OTHER SOCIETIES AND ORGANIZATIONS

American Crystallographic Association (ACA) - Nancy L. Ross (2012-)
American Geological Institute (AGI) - J. Alex Speer (1999-)
American Geophysical Union (AGU) - Abby Kavner (2015-)
American Geophysical Union (AGU) Mineral Physics Focus Group - Razvan Caracas (2013-)
Clay Minerals Society (CMS) - David L. Bish (1988-)
European Mineralogical Union (EMU) - Charles A. Geiger (2000-)
Friends of Mineralogy (FM) - Julian C. Gray (2007-)
Gemological Institute of America (GIA) - George Rossman (1992-)
Geological Society of America's Mineralogy, Petrology, Voclanology, and Geochemistry Division (GSA-MPVG) - Wendy A. Bohrson (2010-
Geochemical Society (GS) - Steven B. Shirey (2016-)
International Mineralogical Association (IMA) - George E. Harlow (2007-)
International Centre for Diffraction Data (ICDD) - Jeffrey E. Post (1995-)
Society of Mineral Museum Professionals (SMMP) - George E. Harlow (1994-)

MSA MEETINGS COMMITTEE

Rebecca A. Lange, MSA Meetings Coordinator (2017)
MSA Representative to GSA JTPC - Philip E. Brown (2002-)
MSA Representative to GSA JTPC - Jane A. Gilotti (2017-)
MSA Liaison to Goldschmidt Conference - Mickey E. Gunter (2014-)
MSA Liaison AGU Meetings Committee - Abby Kavner (2005-)
MSA Liaison to the CMS - David L. Bish (1998-)
MSA Representative to Friends of Mineralogy - Julian C. Gray (2007-)
MSA Representative to the IMA - George E. Harlow (2007-)

MSA REPRESENTATIVES on IMA COMMISSIONS and Working Groups

Applied Mineralogy - Mickey E. Gunter (2017-)
Gem Materials - James E. Shigley (1996-)
Museums - Kimberly T. Tait (2012-)
New Minerals, Mineral Names, and Classification of Minerals - Anthony R. Kampf (1992-)
Ore Mineralogy - ???? (2017-)
Physics of Minerals - Nancy L. Ross (2003-)

MSA SPECIAL INTEREST GROUPS (no formal structure or terms)

Pegmatites - David London (1992-)
Planetary Materials - Brad Jolliff (1996-)

Copyright © 1997 - 2016 Mineralogical Society of America. All rights reserved. Email any comments, suggestions or problems with site to webmaster@minsocam.org
or write Mineralogical Society of America, 3635 Concorde Pkwy Ste 500, Chantilly, VA 20151-1110 United States Tel +1 (703) 652-9950 Fax +1 (703) 652-9951